Randy Brogdon announces his candidacy for the governorship of Oklahoma. World Net Daily has the story.
[…] There was a great deal of good information given during the seminar. For instance, I learned for the first time of the national E-Verify system for confirming the employment status of a prospective employee. As per section 7 of the law, after July 1st, 2008, Oklahoma businesses and contractors may not enter into contract with any government entity unless such company is registered with E-Verify. The specific provision reads as follows:
SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1313 of Title 25, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Every public employer shall register with and utilize a Status Verification System as described in subparagraphs a or b of paragraph 1 of Section 6 of this act to verify the federal employment authorization status of all new employees.
B. 1. After July 1, 2008, no public employer shall enter into a contract for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the Status Verification System to verify the work eligibility status of all new employees.
2. After July 1, 2008, no contractor or subcontractor who enters into a contract with a public employer shall enter into such a contract or subcontract in connection with the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor or subcontractor registers and participates in the Status Verification System to verify information of all new employees.
This section of the law was, as of March 6, being challenged in the Oklahoma courts on behalf of the Oklahoma Chambers of Commerce. I have no knowledge of any resolution to this dispute, of any court injunction or anything of the sort.
Another section of the law is also under review by the courts as part of the same lawsuit. Namely, Section 9, which reads:
SECTION 9. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2385.32 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. If an individual independent contractor, contracting for the physical performance of services in this state, fails to provide to the contracting entity documentation to verify the independent contractor's employment authorization, pursuant to the prohibition against the use of unauthorized alien labor through contract set forth in 8 U.S.C., Section 1324a(a)(4), the contracting entity shall